Pwllycrochan; Rydal Preparatory School

CommunityColwyn Bay
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description

Originally built 1821, with further C19 alterations and extensions. Roughcast render with stone dressings and slate roofs. The house of c.1821-41 forms the right hand section of the present paired gable. 4-centred arched doorway with swing doors, c.1900, with oriel window above. 2- and 3-light transomed and mullioned windows throughout. In 1887-89, the original building was extended towards the E. These additions, also 3-storeyed, comprised an asymmetrical 6 window range, with off-centre tower canted in plan. This has mullioned and transomed windows with leaded upper lights and drop-ended hood moulds. The interior appears to have been entirely remodelled when the building was in use as a hotel, and many of the surviving fittings are probably of c.1890.

(Source: Cadw listing description)