Cynfal Fawr Farmhouse;Independent Meeting House, Maentwrog

CommunityMaentwrog
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
16th century with later alterations, stone, 2 storeys and attic, screens passage has panelled partitions continued on floor above. Open fireplace, ceiling beams.

Crucks. Merioneth County History II, p.453

Additional:

Cynfal-fawr is a substantial farmstead noted for its historical associations with the poet Huw Llwyd o Gynfal (c. 1569-c. 1630), soldier and bard. The medieval house at Cynfal survives as a service range to the later farmhouse. The older house is a truncated late-medieval hall-house of classic type. It is downhill-sited with hall and inner room surviving, but the outer rooms have been lost. The hall was of two-bayed gentry type with a central open archbraced cruck-truss. Raking struts above the collar have been lost but there is a high upper collar/yoke. A ceiling has been inserted in the hall and a fireplace built at the upper end of the hall. R.F. Suggett/ November 2011/RCAHMW.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a) Reconstructed plan of hall-house; (b) ground-floor plan; (c) section A-A: central truss of hall at Cynfal-Fawr, Maentwrog. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 90, fig. 3.8.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record relating to Cynfal Fawr, Maentwrog produced by Ric Tyler, January 2012, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report relating to the tree-ring dating of Cynfal Fawr, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, Oct 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.