Plas Dolmelynllyn;Dolmelynllyn Hall

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
19th century. Grand building with walls of squared slate-stone. 'Tudor' elements (e.g. dummy stepped gable, tall dressed stone mullioned windows, timber-framed oriels, ribbed plaster ceilings)

H.C. Vieth, RCAHMW, 23 February 2005

[Additional:]

A stylistically eclectic Victorian country-house with Italianate and Tudorbethan elements enriching a sturdy, slatey double pile. The house incorporates as a service range (now the 'Artro' room) a much altered Snowdonian house with lateral fireplace. The house is associated with William Maddocks, the founder of Tremadog. RFS/RCAHMW/October 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record relating to Plas Dolmelynllyn, produced by Ric Tyler, March 2012, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.