Ty'n y Llwyn;Tynllwyn, Llangar

CommunityCynwyd
Type Of SiteDWELLING
A late-medieval hall-house with a characteristic and rather dramatic downslope siting.
There are three principal phases:
1. Late-medieval hallhouse of `gentry? type, i.e. with a central open truss to the hall. Evidence for three cruck-trusses survive defining the two-bayed hall and inner and outer-rooms. The dais partition truss appears to have lost the post-and-panel partition. The central arch-braced truss (partly visible in a cupboard) is set against the inserted chimney. The passage-partition truss, which rarely survives, has a large doorway into the outer room and possibly open panels (now infilled) suggesting a feed-walk.
2. Hearth-passage house. The C17th successor to the medieval house has retained the cross-passage plan. A large fireplace with tall chimney has been inserted against the central truss preserving the passage. The broad-chamfered fireplace beam has been cut back. A graffiti date on the side of the fireplace of 1660 provides a terminus post quem for the fireplace.
3. Additional phase. The outer room seems to have been converted into a kitchen and possibly rebeamed in the C18th. A dated panel (possibly a cupboard front) may date the conversion: E I 1735. The central chamfered beam has a scribed daisy wheel. A small wing, in the manner of an oriel, has also been added on the yard side with a rather awkward entry from the side of the fireplace.
(RFS 19/11/2009)

[Additional]:
Felling date: Winter 1537/8 (Vernacular Architecture, 41 p.115). Detailed survey in NMRW, 2010. Commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with the RCAHMW (RFS 08/04/2011)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project dendrochronology results report relating to Ty'n Llwyn, produced as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/17 for Ty'n Llwyn, Llangar comprising figure 4, detail of timbers,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Ty'n Llwyn, researched by Dale and Buttrey as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/17 for Ty'n Llwyn, Llangar comprising figure 2, ground floor and first floor plans,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/17 for Ty'n Llwyn, Llangar comprising figure 3, trusses,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/17 for Ty'n Llwyn, Llangar comprising figure 1, location map,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionEngineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/17 for Ty'n Llwyn, Llangar commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.