Llechwedd-y-Garth

CommunityLlangynog (Powys)
Description
Llechwedd-y-Garth is a house with a complex development history which can be traced back perhaps to the later 16th century: traces of timber-framing delineate a house at least of main-range and cross-wing type, and perhaps larger. Its present form of long range with two off-set advanced wings appears the result of an additive process: timberwork (some of which is now ex-situ, having been removed to Caerhun Hall) suggests significant enlargement in the later seventeenth century, but this process was substantially completed by an eighteenth century reworking to give it a simple gothick external character. The house was changed yet again in 1907 by Clough-Williams Ellis, with some internal re-ordering and the addition of a two-storeyed extension between the advanced wings. At the same time, the gardens were laid out and a long driveway from Llangynog established. The interior includes some early C20 detail including early work by Clough Williams-Ellis.

Reference: cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport of an Archaeological Watching Brief of Llechwydd Y Garth House, Llangynog. Report no: 1751. Project code: 2667. Dated 2019.