Morriston Planned Town

CommunityMorriston
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
The nucleus of the Morriston area of Swansea was a planned settlement created the industrialist, Sir John Morris, with the object of providing housing for his workforce. It was laid out on a grid plan in the 1780s by William Edwards. Housing construction started in the early 1790s and by 1796 there were said to be 141 dwellings in existence. Since then Morriston has been almost entirely rebuilt - in some areas more than once - and only two houses can be identified as belonging to the first period of construction. These are 91A Woodfield Street (NPRNs 85240) and 35 Morfydd Street (NPRN 85241).

Stephen Hughes and Paul Reynolds (1989) 'A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region' Association for Industrial Archaeology.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 26 October 2011.