St Saturninus's Church, Llansadwrnen

CommunityLaugharne Township
Description
St Saturninus Church is situated within a curvilinear churchyard. The road spits into two immediately east of the churchyard (with the two roads delineateing north and south churchyard boundaries), and converge into one road again some 90m west of the churchyard (creating an oval piece of land whose eastern section is occupied by the churchyard). The church was a parish church during the medieval period, belonging to the Deanery of Carmarthen. In 1833 the living was a rectory annexed to the vicarge of Laugharne. An Early Christian inscribed pillar-stone is located in the church vestry. Its inscription reads 'TOTAVAL-/ FILIUS DOTHO/RANT'. The base and portion of the shaft of a churchyard cross was visible in the churchyard in 1912, when it was noted to support a sundial dated 1812. In 1880 it was noted that it was formerly a custom for parishioners to tie the heads of animals, including wolves, to the cross. Another custom noted at this time was the tradition of brewing ale on Whit Sunday. On that day 'people would come from parts about to the church, which was generally crowded on this Sunday. After the service they went to the different houses to drink ale, and spend the evening, which ended in a state of intoxication'.

St Saturninus Church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of Old Red Sandstone rubble. It consists of four-bayed nave, three-bayed chancel, south porch, three-storeyed tower (west of the porch) and lean-to vestry and boilerhouse (north of the nave). The form of the pre-1859 church is unknown, although the current church is thought to incorporate some of the fabric of its predecessor. A niche in the chancel derives from the previous building, and is thought to be fourteenth century in date. The nave, chancel, porch and tower were constructed in 1859, to the designs of E. Godwin. The church was restored in 1919, to the designs of E.V. Collier, Carmarthen. The vestry and boilerhouse and heating chamber were added at this time, and heating ducts inserted underneath the flag floor. A round window low down in tower lights the vestry. which contains an Early Christian inscribed pillar-stone with inscription "TOTAVAL-/ FILIUS DOTHO/RANTI".