Whitewell, Remains of

CommunityPenally
1. Medieval ruins of hall with fireplace and vaulted undercroft. Rubble masonry. Ancient monument.
2. Assigned a 15th or 16th C date, the remains centre on a range, c.22m N-S by 7m, with ground floor vaults, with an attached wing, c.6.0m by 7.0m, also vaulted, on the NE. Other remains include those of one building with pigeon holes in its gable.
(source Os495card; SS09NE1)
As depicted on OS County series (1889) ruins extend over an area, c.60m N-S by 40m, including what appears to be a walled court, c.24m across, on the S.
Building remains to E = Nprn309207
Building remains to W = Nprn309208.
RCAHMW AP955106/44-5
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata form from project archive ref no P2645 relating to archaeological work at Whitewell Holiday Park, Lydstep, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report no 1715 "Whitewell Holiday Park, Lydstep Beach, Tenby. Archaeological Evaluation", prepared by Jerry Bond, October 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Written Scheme of Investigation for an archaeological evaluationat at Whitewell Holiday Park, Lydstep Beach, Tenby, project no 2645, August 2018.