St Trinio, St Peter, and St Paul's Church, Llandrinio

CommunityLlandrinio
Description

Llandrinio Parish Church is recorded both as St. Trinio's Church, and as St. Peter and St. Paul's Church. The sources appear to indicate that the original foundation was dedicated to the fifth century Welsh saint, St. Trinio, with unverified tradition asserting that he had himself founded the church. St. Peter and St. Paul were first associated with Llandrinio in the fourteenth century when Edward II granted the village a fair on 29th June, coincidentally the feast day of St. Peter and St. Paul as well as St. Trinio.

Much of the fabric of the current building dates back to the twelfth century, but is likely to have replaced an earlier wooden structure. The church is an eclectic mix of architectural and artistic styles, with additions and restorations having taken place in almost every century since it was constructed. Built from red and yellow sandstone, with a slate roof and part-timber bell turret, the church consists of a continuous nave and chancel, with bell tower above the western end, a south porch and sloping buttresses to the south wall.

The paving of the south porch includes ninth/early tenth century carved stones, and inside the church can be found a Norman font, and various carved wooden items dating from the seventeenth century, including pulpit and sanctuary rail. The bell is dated 1661. Opposite the south porch is a sundial dated 1825 (NPRN 96110). Wall paintings are evidenced only by payments to named painters of texts in C18th church wardens’ accounts.