Old School and House; Parkfield House, Station Road, Lower Machen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityGraig
Type Of SiteNATIONAL SCHOOL
Description
Former Lower Machen National School established in 1834 by the Rev. C.A.S. Morgan of Machen House, vicar of the parish. An unusual design mixing simple Tudor to Gothic detail with Italianate hipped roofs and windows.

Former church school established in 1834, the exterior having painted roughcast with ashlar dressings and with imitation slates to the hipped roofs. There is a taller rear schoolroom with low, single-storey, parallel, domestic range across the front. with a hipped lean-to roof against the side wall of the schoolroom. The front range of 5 bays has ashlar quoins and chamfered surrounds to big casement-pair windows. There is a central ashlar porch in the Tudor style, with a shouldered coped parapet over which is a central shallow gable carrying a shield with stag-head crest. The four-centred pointed arched doorway has sunk spandrel panels and double panelled doors.
The schoolroom has 2 large yellow brick eaves stacks above the front range roof, and is said to have pointed windows to the rear with a centre gabled porch.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 05/07/2006
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionParkfield House, Lower Machen; measured survey comprising ground and first floor plans of the garage extension and elevation drawings of the house and attached garage received in the course of Emergency Recording case.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionParkfield House, Lower Machen; site location plan received in the course of Emergency Recording case.