Penmaenmelyn Mine;Coba Copper Mine;Treginnis Copper Mine

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteCOPPER MINE
Description

A 19th century copper mine is located at Penmaenmelyn on the east side of Ramsey Sound. There are unsubstantiated reports of the site being worked from  c.1820 (Claughton, 1995: 7), and the site is marked on the St Davids tithe mape of 1841 where it is marked as 'Cuba' (PRN 5502). The mine is believed to have ceased production in c. 1883 following a fatal accident (Claughton, 1995: 7; PRN 5502). The site is marked as 'Copper Mine (Disused)' on the OS 1st Edition 25" map published in 1889, which shows both buildings and the two mine shafts. The site was recorded by the RCAHMW with a photogrammetry survey on 24/04/2024 which can be viewed here: https://skfb.ly/oTLUx

The entire complex is set on a terrace that measures c.35m north/south and c.12m west/east. This comprises the remains of two buildings at the north and south of the site with an associated seaward facing retaining wall between them, two mine shafts and a related adit, and two areas of quarrying. The western edge of the site is formed by a retaining wall, built into the low rocky coastal edge. The eastern side is cut into the headland, forming a vertical bank rising to 5m in height above the terrace.

A rectangular building (PRN 99158), surviving only as the lowest sections of wall, is located at the southern end of the site, its visible extent in April 2024 measured 9m in length (west/east) and 5m in width (north/south). The walls have an average thickness of 600mm, with an entrance in the southeast corner. The northern side of the entrance has collapsed, but its original width must have been at least 1.3m. The western end of the building joined into the seaward retaining wall, forming its southern end. The southwest corner is still in-situ but a section of wall to the north of this has now collapsed and is subject to erosion.

The seaward retaining wall (PRN 99157) extends from the southwest corner of the southern building to the northwest corner of the northern building over a total distance of c.36m. It is extant and coherent for 21m in its southern half, but buried under grass and incoherent at its northern end for c.15m. In its southern half, the wall is 600mm thick, its upper parts are now collapsing in places, revealing a cemented inner core; the lower part of the wall is generally intact and ingeniously built into the natural rock crevices and gaps. In its highest surviving part, it stands 4.3m from base to top. The original height of the wall above the terrace is not known, in places it now stands c.0.5m, but could have originally been higher as a means to afford the site shelter from the weather.

The northern building (PRN 99155) is bounded and formed by the seaward retaining wall at its western end, although this is badly degraded and only visible on its internal face. The building seems to have originally been built around the northern of the two mine shafts and is shown as such on the 1st Edition OS map. The northern and southern walls of the building have collapsed, and the shaft itself is also infilled. The western wall of the building partially survives and is 600mm thick. The eastern side of the building is buried within earth and grassed over, but a section of it protrudes from the eroding soil of the cliff face, marking the northern extent of the site, that section of wall is also 600mm thick. The original dimensions of the northern building are difficult to ascertain because of its condition but are approximately 9m west/east. Its north/south width seems likely to be about 5m, matching the southern building.

The southern mine shaft (PRN 99156) lies to the south of the northern building and is now fenced off for safety reasons. It is open and c.2.5m in diameter, to a depth of 9m with water in a sump 1.2m deep at its base. An adit (PRN 99159) intersects the shaft, 7.7m below the ground and runs to the south, exiting into a rocky inlet directly to to the south of the site.

Two areas of quarrying are associated with the site and reported within the Historic Environment Record. One (PRN 99160) lies in the northeastern corner and is very obvious. It comprises a D-shaped cutting into the cliff to the east of the site, 14m north/south by 7m west/east. The other (PRN 99161) is at the southeastern end of the site and is largely invisible on the ground.

Just beyond the northern end of the site, a jutting finger of rock may originally have served as a fortuitous jetty for shipping material out by sea. A further landing point with loading/unloading equipment is located at Carn Ar Wig (NPRN 544180), a short distance to the north.

Overall the western retaining wall and other structures at this interesting and well-preserved site are ultimately threatened by ongoing coastal erosion. It is fortunate the retaining wall in particular has survived so long. The site is well visited by tourists as it lies on the Pembrokeshire coast path within an area of land owned and managed by the National Trust.