Dinas Mawddwy Medieval and Later Borough

CommunityMawddwy
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
A shadowy medieval and later borough. It recieved a charter in 1394, when there were thirty five burgesses. Property holders in the borough were identified as burgesses in the early sixteenth century and some kind of burghal organisation persisted into the nineteenth century.
As depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Merioneth. XXXVIII.8 1888) the village was laid out around a T arrangement of streets. The stem is the main street approaching from the south. This fans out into something resembling a market place before its junction with Wylegop, the cross bar of the T. Across Wylegop is the lodge and former gates of Plas Buckley, now gone (NPRN 28671). The north side of Wylegop is shown as built up on the OS 1" 1st edition (Sheet 60NW 1836). To the north-east was Dol-y-Bont Common on the Dyfi floodplain. Park Wood across the river to the north could be the site of a medieval deer park.
The borough's older houses include two cottage rows at the north end of the main street, characterised by the relatively coarse stone rubble walls, low pitched slate roofs and massive chimneys. There is a scattering of more polite early nineteenth century style three storey town houses, notably the Rhydfelin row in Wylegop (NPRN 310269) and the old Red Lion inn.
There are three dissenting chapels in the borough, the Ebeneser independent (NPRN 8557) and the Wesleyan and Calvinistic Methodist (NPRN 8564, 8561), first built in 1795, 1808 and 1843 respectively.

Source: History of Merioneth II (2001), 234-5

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDMB2012 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Dinas Mawddwy-Brithdir Survey ArchiveDinas Mawddwy - Brithdir Archaeological Survey Report(pdf). Produced, as part of the RCAHMW Uplands Initiative, by Hayman and Horton.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of an Archaeological Assessment for Coed Foeldinas, Dinas Mawddwy. Project No: G2754, report No. 1675. Produced in 2022.