Abbey Tintern Furnace;Forge Mill;Lower Forge; Abbey Forge, Tintern

CommunityTintern
Type Of SiteFORGE
Description
At Lower or Abbey Forge the main road crosses the dam for the works with the floating harbour immediately below. This was the site of a tidal waterwheel. A blast-furnace and forge were known here by 1633, constructed by the Earl of Worcester, the furnace superceded by the Abbey Tintern furnace built by 1669. There are workmens' cottages to the west of the dam bridge. The site of Lower or Abbey forge is shown as a forge in 1763. By 1821 there was corn milling and one wheel survives. The site was also used a a sawmill.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 28 July 2011

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Report entitled "Archaeological Watching Brief WB04/AONB1/07 Angiddy Ironworks, Tintern, Wye Valley AONB" by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2007.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC specification for an Archaeological Watching Brief at Abbey Tintern Furnace site, Tintern by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2007.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 254 Archaeological Watching Brief Report, WB/PTT/15, Public Toilets, Tintern produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) June 2015.
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Watching Brief at Abbey Tintern Furnace site, Tintern by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2007.