Upper Cwm Craf Platform

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Type Of SitePLATFORM
Description
To the north of the lower section of Llanfoist Incline Stgae 1 (NPRN 91648) are the substantial remains of an earthwork platform, comprising of a rectangular area 10.15m east - west by 7m north - south. The upslope earthwork stands some 3m high with traces of stone walling at its base, whilst the resulting downslope earthwork is some 2m high. There is no evidence of any structural remains on the platform.

The date of this feature is unclear and it may be associated with the pre-industrial landscape of the area as represented by a near-by field system (NPRN 405026), which the alignment of the platform corresponds with.

This feature was surveyed by RCAHMW in February 2006 as part of a wider investigation of Llanfoist Incline Stage 1.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 16th october 2006
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet, from an RCAHMW Digital Survey of Upper Cwm Craf earthwork platform adjacent to Incline Stage 1 - Llanfoist Inclines, Llanfoist Fawr, carried out by Louise Barker, 02/2006.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionScreen version of a digital survey depiction of the platform, from an RCAHMW Digital Survey of Upper Cwm Craf earthwork platform adjacent to Incline Stage 1 - Llanfoist Inclines, Llanfoist Fawr, carried out by Louise Barker, 02/2006.
application/postscriptDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital survey depiction of the platform, from an RCAHMW Digital Survey of Upper Cwm Craf earthwork platform adjacent to Incline Stage 1 - Llanfoist Inclines, Llanfoist Fawr, carried out by Louise Barker, 02/2006.