Canal Wood Cutting, Llangollen Canal;Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityChirk
Type Of SiteCANAL CUTTING
Description
This three-quarter mile long deep canal cutting leading to Chirk tunnel from the north is of international importance in being part of one of the first recorded cut and fill engineering schemes whereby spoil from this feature was transported north by construction railway, or possibly boat, to build the large embankment at the south end of the Pontcysyllte Aqueduct. The Canal Act was passed in 1793 and extensive works started at Chirk and Pontcysyllte in 1795 with the canal opened north to Froncysyllte in 1801 and to below Frankton Locks to the south in 1802.

Iain N. Wright and Stephen R. Hughes, RCAHMW, 25 May 2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Canal Wood Cutting, Llangollen Canal, Chirk. Carried out by Louise Barker, 06/2007.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionPDF of south facing section depiction through the Llangollen Canal at Canal Wood Cutting, Chirk, Wrexham. Carried out by Louise Barker, 06/2007.