Old Gwernyfed, Coach House

CommunityGwernyfed
Type Of SiteCOACH HOUSE
Description
The coach house to Old Gwernyfed (NPRN 25947). It is thought to be late eighteenth century, converted to agricultural use, including cowhouse facilities in the nineteenth-early twentieth century. More recent buildings join it to the farmyard on the south-east (NPRN 31235). The building is described as it was in 1992.
A single storey, lofted range under a slate gabled roof. The walls are of stone rubble with larger stone dressings. The long north-west elevation shows a central, blocked, ellliptical arched carriageway, and a filled-in door and window under a common timber lintel. More recent openings have brick and steel details.
It is likely that the building faced north-west. The 1st edition OS County series shows a drive approaching the house from the south-east and then turning northwards in its general direction.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7496)