Plas Penyddeuglawdd, 37 & 39 Pendyffryn Road, Rhyl

CommunityRhyl
Near to N end of the road, abutting the pavement but with larger grounds to the side and rear.
History: Probably originally built as a farmhouse in the early C18, the original building was extended towards the present road line with a separate cottage, now and perhaps always subdivided, with a single unit dwelling (No 39) occupying one side, the rest forming part of the main house lying to its rear. The main house was remodelled probably in the mid C19, and this work apparently included raising its height and refenestrating it. Only the single unit dwelling is in occupation at the time of inspection (October 1993), and the rest is semi-derelict.
Description: Random rubble with slate roofs, the original building (No 37) lies to the rear and is a 2-storeyed, 2-unit plan. Brick end wall and side wall stacks. Garden front largely as remodelled in the mid C19, with doorway and blocked French doors opening on to the remains of a cast iron and glass verandah running along its length: ornate cast-iron posts and brackets survive. Oriel window to left of above, and renewed 2-light casement window to the right. Elevation facing the street has a single window on each floor; blocked lower window, with the remains of an earlier, smaller stone mullioned window, perhaps originally serving as a fire-window towards the right-hand gable; 2-light casement window above. Facing the street is an early C19 addition: this comprises a 2-storeyed, 2-unit planned dwelling with short rear wing linking it to the original building and is internally subdivided. Entrance to No 39 is towards the centre, and there is a 12-pane sash window on each floor to the left, with the flat arched stone heads. Similar window in the right-hand side are boarded over. Entrance to No 37 is in timber gabled porch in the right-hand gable return. Brick end wall stacks. One of the few buildings in the area which pre-dates the development of Rhyl as a resort, and therefore of some historical significance, as well as a good example of a local vernacular building
(SOURCE:- Cadw Listed buildings, NJR 01/05/2007)
Additional. This partly derelict building consists of a mid to late-17th century, stone-built range to the rear, running north to south with ashlar lateral chimney stack. It was extended in stone towards the present road by the mid-19th century, to form a two-storied facade with brick end chimneys, a central entry and flanking windows. This facade consisted of a single unit dwelling no. 39 to the north side, utilising the entry, and the rest forming the main house with entrance of no. 37 in the south wall. These extensions were built with sandstone lintels to openings, and the earlier rear range roof was raised and refenestrated at this time or slightly later. The rear range has similarities to the sub medieval three-unit lateral-chimney type plan of 16th and 17th centuries and could have once been divided into kitchen, hall and inner-room. It retains the remains of two rectangular dressed-stone, plain chamfered mullion windows in its west wall, lighting the hall and inner room, which suggest it is of mid to late-17th date. At the south gable-end, there are blocked two-light ground and first-floor windows, and an earlier, lower roof line is defined by remnant sandstone coping slabs and a kneeler stone. Internal features are the inward projecting lateral fireplace to the hall, which has a plain stone lintel with slight chamfer, and a small blocked stone arch in the rear wall, evidence for a bread-oven which once projected externally. Unfortunately no early timbers survive after the alterations. The change from one to two properties in the census returns between 1861 and 1871 tends to confirm the date of the extension and front facade. Visited, prior to application for alterations, Geoff Ward, October 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsDigital report relating to an Archaeological Photographic Record of Plas Penyddeuglawdd, 37-39 Pendyffryn Road, Rhyl. Produced by Aeon Archaeology: Project Code A0030.1; Report No. 0030.