Gyrnos Quarry Leat: Gurnos Quarry Leat, Merthyr Tydfil

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityVaynor
Type Of SiteLEAT
Description
A leat, some 1.6km long, was constructed in 1825 to provide water for the ornamental lake at Cyfarthfa Castle (nprn 18504) and, via Pont-y-cafnau (nprn 34860), for Cyfarthfa Ironworks (nprn 34078). The northern end of the watercourse is at a sluice on the River Taff opposite Gyrnos Quarry; it runs parallel to the earlier Gyrnos Tramroad (nprn 303701) and still supplies the lake at Cyfarthfa Castle.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 02 October 2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled "Gurnos Quarry Leat and Tramroad, Cyfarthfa, Merthyr Tydfil. Standing Building Recording, Total Station Survey and Archaeological Watching Brief" produced Dr Amelia Pannett of by Archaeology Wales for Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council, Report No 1328, March 2015.