Great House Farmhouse and Attached Outbuildings

CommunityMagor with Undy
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Great House Farmhouse is probably of late 17th century origin; refurbished, refenestrated and with roof pitch altered in the early 19th century. It is a 2-storey building with red-brick dressing to the ground floor and distinctive voussoirs to the blocked attic openings. Both the house and the mostly stone outbuilding range have a Roman tile roof with brick end stacks. There are segmental headed 6-pane sashes with sills under stone arches on the first floor and brick on ground. The central 20th century porch has a wide planked, double layered heavily studded door. The blocked attic openings are a central roundel (partly obscured) flanked by semi-circular headed windows.

Source: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 13th March 2008.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionMeasured section drawing showing the barn at Great House Farm, Undy, produced by Planabuild Ltd, Apr 2014.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionMeasured cross-section drawing showing the barn at Great House Farm, Undy, produced by Planabuild Ltd, Apr 2014.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLocation plan showing Great House Farm, Undy, produced by Planabuild Ltd, Apr 2014.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDrawing and photographic record made prior to the proposed conversion of a redundant barn onto a residence at Great House Farm, Undy, produced by Planabuild Ltd, Apr 2014.