Cwrt y Gollen Army Camp

CommunityThe Vale of Grwyney
Type Of SiteARMY CAMP
Description
The British Army Camp at Cwrt-y-Gollen was taken over in late 1943 by US Army for 248th Field Artillery Battalion, part of the 177th Artillery Group. A small airstrip was developed in fields to the northwest of the Battalions four L4 Air Observation Post aircraft (see NPRN 415438). More American units passed through in the build up to D-Day landings - 174th, 991st, 87th. and 258th. Although many of the buildings have subsequently been demolished, the site remains a headquarters for the Land Command Cadets and the OTC branch of the army.