British School;Glandwr House, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description

The British School at Llanidloes was built in 1865. The school was built six years after the opening of the adjacent Newtown and Llanidloes Railway and one year after the Cambrian Railways completed Llanidloes Station, which was used as the company headquarters. The original extent of the school cannot be determined but by the mid-1880s the Ordnance Survey depicted an extensive range of buildings, which by 2019 only the southern wing, along with the adjoining School House survived. It is not known when the school closed, or when some of the school buildings were demolished, but the site was occupied by Llanidloes Livestock Market from the mid-1950s and the former school was then used as a canteen. The remaining building of the school site was demolished c.2020. Prior to demolition, a Level 3 building survey took place by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust.

RCAHMW 2010. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. June 2024.

Sources: OS Historic mapping; CPAT Report No. 1654, Former British School, Llanidloes, Powys, Level 3 building survey, 2019.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report 'Former British School, Llanidloes, Powys: Building Survey.' Prepared by Nigel Jones, April 2019. Report no. 1654. Project no. 2369. Event PRN: 140289.