Amlwch, Village

CommunityAmlwch
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Amlwch, located in north - east of Anglesey, was photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW 26 May 2004. The village grew rapidly during the 18th & 19th centuries due development of the Paris and Mona copper mines on Parys Mountain.

In recent times, the village has had a bromine works (NPRN 412641) and a housing estate (NPRN 412646) has been built on the site of the former Mona smelting works.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 24 January 2011.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDigital report from an archaeological evaluation of land adjacent to Craig y Don Estate, Amlwch. Report no: 1750 Project code: 2684.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDigital report from an archaeological evaluation of land adjacent to Craig y Don Estate, Amlwch. Report no: 1824 Project code: 2684.