Cae Einion, Islaw'r-Dref, Dolgellau

CommunityDolgellau
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Cae Einion is a Grade II listed farmhouse, dating to the late 17th/ early 18th century. Despite significant alterations in the 19th century, it retains some of its original interior details.
Sitauted within pasture fields on the slopes of Cader Idris, overlooking the Gwynant watercourse, it is proposed that it forms part of the local settlement pattern of scattered 17th century farms which are generally considered likely to be located at the sites of medieval settlement.
Cae Einion is It is a one and a half storey rubble built farmhouse. A substantial rubble built square chimney with capping and weather
coursing flanks both roof pitches, centred over the west gable. A second, rubble built square chimney piece with ceramic pot is located projecting from the northwest roof pitch at the eastern gable. The roof is double-pitched with a catslide over the northwest elevation. It has been re-roofed and is of blue-grey slate, with a single newly inserted roof-light on the south-east facing pitch, and six on the north-western.
A rubble built lean-to extension is mortared on to the north-eastern gable. The structure is roofed in blue-grey slate with two small roof-lights. The remains of a rubble built agricultural overshot waterwheel housing is located to the immediate northeast of the lean-to, driven by a sluice and race which tapped a nearby stream to the west.
Source: Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Report No. 969 [see GAT10/04/40 for further details].
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 17th July 2012
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Cae Einion, Islaw'r-Dref, Dolgellau: Archaeological Buidling Record. Project No: G2203. Report No: 969.