Pont Cyfyng Slate Mill, Capel Curig

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteSLATE PROCESSING WORKS
Description
Pont Cyfyng slate mill is located on the west bank of the Afon Llugwy, below a minor road, about 1.5 km south-east of Capel Curig. It is an example of a 'remote mill' situated some distance from the slate working area, in this case Foel (Moel Siabod) Quarry (NPRN 400563) some 2.4 km to the south-west. Material was carried to the mill by a series of inclines, at one time passing beneath the road, to the mill. The mill is not portrayed as such on early Ordnance Survey mapping, and it may only have had a short life during the 1860s when it had sandsaws, possibly later replaced by circular saws. The mill is now a ruin, though outlined on modern large-scale mapping. There are (in 1991) massive slate bases for what appear to be reciprocating saws, and a pit for a breast shot wheel.