Coelbren Village

CommunityTawe-uchaf
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Coelbren is a small rural village just south of the Brecon Beacons National Park. It lies some six miles north-east of Ystradgynlais.
Although there is evidence for early activity in the form of a Roman fort (NPRN 301348), nucleated settlement in the area appears to have begun in the nineteenth century. The Brecon Forest Tramroad was constructed through the village in the 1820s. Of note to the east of Coelbren is the site of Banwen Ironworks (34071), whose partial survival is owed to its early failure.
From the 1873, Coelbren was the location of a significant junction on the Neath and Brecon Railway whence a 7-mile branch diverged leading to the Swansea Vale Railway at Ynysygeinon. The contractor John Dickson had a terrace of houses constructed quite possibly for navvies working on the line and known originally as Dickson's Row though now known as Price's Row (80170). The lines closed in 1962.
The village was photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in June 2014.

RCAHMW, 27 July 2017
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2016/505 entitled 'Glenview, Camnant Road, Banwen Watching Brief' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, May 2016. Planning application no. P2015/1004 (Neath Port Talbot).