Llawrcwmbach Farmhouse

CommunityCeulanamaesmawr
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
A mid-C19th storeyed farmhouse of central-entry type. Little altered in May 2018, retaining the period plan and architectural detail. Parlour (left) and Kitchen (right) are placed on either side of the stair-passage. A dairy entered from the kitchen runs behind stair and parlour. The two first-floor chambers are open to the roof. Period detail includes 12-paned sash windows, boarded partitions, bolted collar-beam trusses. The last in a succession of three farmhouse at Llawrycwmbach (NPRN 422918). R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/May 2018.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfUHCO - Unloved Heritage: Ceredigion Off-limits? CollectionDigital version of 'Hanes Tŷ ar y Mynydd / The Story of a House on a Hill', a publication produced by the Ceredigion Heritage Youth Panel (the CHYPs) as part of the Unloved Heritage: Ceredigion Off-limits? Project. 2018-2022. The book is about their documentation of the derelict farmhouse of Llawrcwmbach in the remote hills of north Ceredigion.