Llannon Village, Carmarthenshire

CommunityLlannon
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Llannon has developed along the A476, approximately five miles north of Llanelli. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps shows that in 1878 the village had (from north to south) a pound; The Red Lion public house; St. Non's Church (NPRN 301860); a National School (NPRN 418048); a post office and the Greyhound public house. About half a mile to the south was Hermon Welsh Baptist church (NPRN 6566). By the time the third edition of the 25inch maps had been published, little had changed except the pound was labelled as 'the old pound' and the Greyhound public house had vanished.
A significant number of houses were built in the twentieth and twenty-first century. To the north, Clos Rebecca and Erw Las streets have been built on land that was labelled as 'Eisteddfa' farm on the historic OS maps. To the south, what was half a mile of empty farmland between the village centre and Hermon Baptist chapel has also been filled in with houses. Perhaps to reflect this shift in population from the village centre, the old national school has closed and Llannon Primary school is now located on the north eastern outskirts of the village (NPRN 116442). It educates approximately 110 pupils aged three to eleven through the medium of Welsh and English. The Red Lion has been renamed the Old Red Lion, but is still open for business. Both St. Non's church and Hermon Welsh Baptist church are still open as places of worship.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; google street view
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 30th November 2018.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/319 entitled 'Pentre farm, Llannon Carmarthenshire Watching Brief' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, August 2014. Planning application no. S/27526.