Ruscombe House, Westgate, Cowbridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityCowbridge with Llanblethian
Period21st Century
Description
'In October 2018, Trysor undertook a watching bried on groundworks for a rear extension at Ruscombe House, Westgate, Cowbridge. Two linear features were recorded within the foundation trench Contexts [006] and [008] were sealed by a former plough soil dating to before Ruscombe House was built in the 1970s. No dating evidence was retrieved from feature [006] and only artefacts dating to the 19th century or later were recovered from [008]. Feature [006] was a shallow gully with a homogeneous fill. Feature [008] was a much larger, deeper feature filled by a charcoal-rich silt clay.'
Source: Watching Brief at Ruscombe House, Westgate, Cowbridge. Planning Application: 2018/00461/FUL (Vale of Glamorgan) by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, December 2018
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 27th February 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor Report No. 2018/632 entitled 'Watching Brief at Ruscombe House, Westgate, Cowbridge. Planning Application: 2018/00461/FUL (Vale of Glamorgan)' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, December 2018.