Danybanc Farm, Bancycapel

CommunityLlandyfaelog
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Danybanc farm is on the south eastern outskirts of the small village of Bancycapel. According to the heritage consultancy Trysor, 'buildings are shown at the site of Danybanc farm on the Ordnance Survey's Original Surveyors Drawings Carmarthen map sheet, surveyed in 1811, although its name is not shown. This was the first detailed map of the whole country and it appears to show that the farmyard was already in its present position. It also shows a group of buildings to the south-southwest which may be of relevance. A track is shown which begins close to Danybanc but turns north-northeast instead of proceeding eastwards along the line of the present trackway.'
'When the Ordnance Survey published their 1 inch to 1 mile scale First Series map for the area in 1831, based on the 1811 survey, essentially the same picture is presented. There are some differences when compared with the 1811 map however. The 1834 map does not show any field boundaries, but interestingly it seems to label the group of buildings c.150 metres to the south-southwest of the present Danybanc farm as "Tan-y-Banc." The significance of this is not immediately apparent but the parish tithe map may offer an explanation.'
'The first detailed map of Danybanc farm and its field system is the Llandyfaelog parish tithe map of 1844. Interestingly, this map names the property as "Dany y Capel," which may suggest that the original Danybanc was indeed situated to the south-southwest, but that the name transferred to the present farmstead by the mid-19th century. This map is damaged and two of Danybanc's fields are missing, but otherwise it shows that the field system of the farmstead was broadly similar to the present layout. At this time the tenant was Jane Harries and the owner William Brigstocke and the holding was just over 64 acres in extent. The field names, as recorded on the schedule that accompanies the tithe map were: Waun bont; Llan; Park glas issa; Park ysgubor; Park y fald; Waun; Park y defaid; Croes bren; Park y llyn; Shibanog; Park glas ucha; Park Crimp; Dan y capel homestead; Llain; Waun bwll.'
'The detail of the farmyard layout is not represented clearly enough on the tithe map to make a comparison with the present layout. The layout shown on the 1888 and 1906 1:2500 Ordnance Survey maps does compare quite closely with the modern arrangement of buildings at the core of the farmstead, with the house to the north of the farmyard and a longer, rectangular outbuilding to the south of the yard. It is worth noting that three buildings are also shown 150m to the south-southwest at the site of what may have been the original Danybanc. The 1888 Ordnance Survey map and all later maps name Danybanc in its present position however, with the Danycapel name seemingly forgotten.'
'By the publication of the 1970 edition of the 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map, another farm building had appeared just to the south of the historic core of the farmstead. By the end of the 20th century, a series of much larger agricultural sheds had appeared to the east, on the opposite side of the main road, where the main focus of activity has continued into the 21st century.
Source: Trysor report entitled 'Danybanc, Bancycapel Carmarthenshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, published March 2014
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 5th March 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/356 entitled 'Danybanc, Bancycapel, Carmarthenshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, March 2014.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2014/356 entitled 'Danybanc, Bancycapel, Carmarthenshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, March 2014.