Pencerrig Pellaf, Harlech

CommunityHarlech
Description
According to CADW, Pencerrig Pellach is 'located towards the southern boundary of the town, sited below the lane with commanding views across the Morfa; accessed via a short track from the lane and set behind low rubble forecourt walls.' CADW describes the building as a vernacular farmhouse from the first half of the nineteenth-century with attached stable block. There are also later nineteenth century window replacements and a later porch addition at the house.
CADW goes on to provide the following more detailed appraisal of Pencerrig Pellach: 'Two storey vernacular end-chimney house of local rubble construction; slate roof with slab-coped gable parapets and end chimneys. These have slate cornicing, weathercoursing and distinctive triangular copings giving a crenellated effect. Symmetrical 3-window elevation with central entrance via a single-storey rubble gabled porch with round-arched entrance; 20th century part-glazed door. Small 4-pane Victorian sash windows to both floors, those to the upper floor slightly smaller. Adjoining the house flush to the left is a one-and-a-half storey stable/brewhouse block with rubble gable parapet to the left and squat chimney to the right. Central entrance with boarded door and small 2-light window to the right; under the eaves, diagonally above the entrance is a small window with recessed 6-pane glazing.'
Pencerrig Pellach is Grade II listed 'as a first-half nineteenth-century vernacular farmhouse with attached stable block retaining good external character.'
Source: CADW listed building database, reference no. 25515
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 4th April 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionHand drawn site plan 2 (of 2) of Pencerrig Pellaf, Ffordd Uchaf, Harlech, with annotations indicating where Kimberly Urch took photographs as part of a photographic survey for planning application, ref. no. NP5/61/LB446A Snowdonia National Park Authority.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionHand drawn site plan 1 (of 2) of Pencerrig Pellaf, Ffordd Uchaf, Harlech, with annotations indicating where Kimberly Urch took photographs as part of a photographic survey for planning application, ref. no. NP5/61/LB446A Snowdonia National Park Authority.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDescription of photographs of Pencerrig Pellaf, Ffordd Uchaf, Harlech, taken by Kimberley Urch as part of photographic survey for planning application (ref. no. NP5/61/LB446A Snowdonia National Park Authority).