Cilcain Reservoir, Flintshire

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityCilcain
Type Of SiteRESERVOIR
Description
Information comes from Archaeological Assessment of Cilcain Reservoir Discontinuance, Flintshire, conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust in March 2019:

'As specified in data supplied by Stillwater Associates Limited, Cilcain reservoir consists of two separate pools and was constructed in 1896. Cilcain no:1 has an earthfill embankment dam which is 55m in length, whilst Cilcain no:2 has an earthfill embankment with a puddle clay core which is 100m long and 8m high. The inlet for Cilcain no:1 is uncontrolled from the Nant Gain which then feeds Cilcain no:2 via a channel. Cilcain no:2 has a 3m wide spillway and 12? diameter overflow pipe in addition to two other low level outlets which are described as inoperable.'

RCAHMW, 15th January 2020
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveArchaeological Assessment of Cilcain Reservoir Discontinuance, Flintshire. Written by Carol Ryan Young, Robert Evans and John Roberts of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, March 2019. Project No. G2597. Report No.1476.