Cwm Mawr South, Quarry II

CommunityLlanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine
Type Of SiteQUARRY
Description
The quarry is located on the west facing slope. It measures roughly 50 metres by 30 metres and includes an extensive area of interlocking pits, mounds and rock faces. The larger pits are around 8 metres deep. The quarry pits are on different levels on the slope. Some of the waste material in the upper most pit has been used to construct shelters. Tracks with revetting walls lead up to the quarry. The sought material was walling stone. B. Britton & N.A. Vaughan, ArchaeoPhysica Ltd, 20/04/2007
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBMCS2007 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Black Mountains Central (South) SurveyBlack Mountains Central (South) Archaeological Survey Report produced for RCAHMW by ArchaeoPhysica Ltd, 23/11/2007.