Plas-y-Celyn, Building Platform

CommunityWaunfawr
Type Of SiteBUILDING PLATFORM
Description

A rectangular building outline, now reduced to overgrown foundation stones and a single course of brick in places, no more than about 0.15m high. The building, a WW1 military guarding blockhouse assigned number 10 of ten such houses around the wireless station, measures approximately 7.3m by 7.6m. The remains are now covered in soil and vegetation.  Before being ruined, it would likely have had, as other blockhouses did, a second floor believed to be rudimentary accommodation/sleeping quarters. There is no current direct evidence of firing holes for this specific blockhouse, though excavation may confirm their expected presence, as this was the purpose of the ten blockhouses. Some of the bricks have been reused, or may have been spares at the time of building, in the adjacent dry stone wall.

Source: Rowlands, J., ‘Marconi's Carnarvon Station 1912-1939: a journey into early commercial wireless in north Wales’ Second Edition, 2023 and associated mapping. Dimensions updated by J. and R. Rowlands, April 2023.