Orion 5 Building, Curran Engineering Works, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteMUNITIONS FACTORY
Description

The Curran Engineering Works was built in c.1942 as a munitions factory during the Second World War and later used for engineering and industrial products.The works form part of a key wartime phase in the development of the Curran Embankment, when from 1942 a new 100,000 square foot munitions complex was built. Post-Second World War, the complex was adapted by Curran Steels Ltd for the assembly of a variety of engineering/industrial products in the 1950s., including earthmoving equipment, industrial presses, castings, and general engineering products.

The one remaining building (Orion 5 Building), surveyed in 2023, is predominantly constructed of red brick with corrugated iron roofs supported by metal trusses. The structure is in a disused and poor condition, stripped out/derelict inside, and is due for demolition.

Reference: Building Survey & Photographic Record (Level 3), produced by Turley Heritage Building Recording in 2023.

RCAHMW, 2023.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionReport from a Building Survey & Photographic Record (Level 3), Written Record (Volume 1), of a building on the former Curran Engineering Works site (DR017/Orion 5 Building), at Curran Embankment, Cardiff. Carried out by Turley Heritage in October 2023 as part of planning conditions, Reference: 21/00783/MJR.