Penygloddfa, Llangernyw

CommunityLlangernyw
Type Of SiteRuin
Description

Penygloddfa is a ruinous farmhouse dating to the second half of the 19th century, In 1881 Pen-y-gloddfa it is recorded as having two households, with the inhabitants of Evan Owens, aged 38 and married, a mole catcher and his daughter Elizabeth Owens, aged 14, a general servant in one household and Jane Davies, aged 66 and single, a former general servant and her grand-daughter Catherine Davies, aged 8, a scholar in another household.
The house was built from irregularly coursed mudstone. The house layout changed little over time, and became derelict between the Ordnance Survey map of 1913 and a plan of 1965.

The building is now a ruin with no characteristic features remaining.  An Archaeological Building Recording was carried out prior to redevelopment in 2018.

RCAHMW, 2024.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from a Level 2: Archaeological Building Recording of Pengloddfa, Llangernyw. Report no: 1714. Project code: 2654. Dated 2018.