Court Farm, Cascob

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityWhitton
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Court Farm, a farmstead set around a court-yard, with the house on the NE.side, a barn range on the SE. and a cowhouse on the NW.; there is a seperate range behind the barn on the SE. The farm is set on nearly level ground adjacent to the Cascob brook, which bound the yard on the SW.

[Additional:] House = SO24686623; farm range (SW) = SO 24646622; farm range (SE) = SO24676617. Noted in 1995. Detailed list desciption of the early C19th three-storey hipped farmhouse. (RFS/2002)

The farm range to the south-east encloses the right side of the 19th century improved farm complex. It is two storeys high and five bays long, incorporating a threshing barn and lambing/shearing bays. It is constructed of timber-framing and and weatherboarding on a rubble plinth, with massive tie beam roof trusses with diagonal braces and timber-framed partitions constructed of re-used timbers. The north gable end wall is stone built with a slate roof, and has slit ventilators and a pitching door. The rear (east) has an iron lean-to roof covering timber-framed cattle stalls built up against the rear wall of the barn.

To south of this range is an adjoining three-bay cartshed with granary over. This has an open front framed by timber uprights, a weatherboarded loft, slatted pitching doors and a slate roof.

The farmrange to the south-west encloses left side of the farm complex. This is two storeys with a lean-to under catslide roof to the rear, and incorporates a stable, harness room, cattle stalling for eighteen milking cows with two transverse feeding passages and root house/feed store with double door cart entry.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/09/2005
Calf sheds to rear lean-to.

Coursed rubble blocks, weatherboarded loft, brick dressings, ironn roof, plank doors, small square windows, three pitching openings.

Included for group value with farmhouse and SE range.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionAnnotated measured plan of Barn 2, Court House Farm, Cascob, Powys, showing photographic survey, produced by ArchaeoDomus, March 2015.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionArchaeoDomus report "Written Scheme of Investigation for Barn 2, Court House Farm, Cascob, Powys", project no AD011, April 2015,
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionArchaeoDomus report "Barn 2, Court House Farm, Cascob, Powys Historic Buildings Record", project no AD011, April 2015,
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionMeasured drawing showing timber frame elevation of Barn 2, Court House Farm, Cascob, Powys, produced by ArchaeoDomus, March 2015.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionMeasured drawing showing plan and section views of Barn 2, Court House Farm, Cascob, Powys, produced by ArchaeoDomus, March 2015.