Carn Goch

CommunityPenllergaer
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Mutilated structured cairn, 30m in diameter and 1.7m high, many burials and artefacts found when excavated 1855.
(source Os495card; SS69NW8)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed landscaping plan by Stephen Waldron Architects Ltd. Used during Setting Impact Assessment of Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project number P2631.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Setting of Historic Assets in Wales' by the Welsh Government. Used during Setting Impact Assessment of Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project number P2631.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed site layout plan by Stephen Waldron Architects Ltd. Used during Setting Impact Assessment of Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project number P2631.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Planning, design and access statement for offices and associated warehouse,' by JCR planning. Used during Setting Impact Assessment of Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project number P2631.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSite location plan. Used during Setting Impact Assessment of Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project number P2631.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGlamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust Historic Environment record - event records. Used during Setting Impact Assessment of Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project number P2631.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSetting Impact Assessment of Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, SA4 9WF. Produced by Philip Poucher of Archaeology Wales, September 2018. Report no. 1704. Project no. 2631.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed elevations for offices and associated warehouse, by Stephen Waldron Architects Ltd. Used during Setting Impact Assessment of Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project number P2631.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGlamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust Historic Environment record - core records. Used during Setting Impact Assessment of Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project number P2631.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project archive (reference number P2631), relating to archaeological work at Land off Phoenix Way, Garngoch Business Village, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.