Aberbaiden Farm; Aberbaedan Farm, Cefn Cribwr

Cyfeirnod MapSS88SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedMargam
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
c.1800, two and a half storeyed house, constructed by the Margam Estate for the Lewis family. The house comprises a central hall and parlour in a higher block, with lower "wings", each end containing a service room and a stable. 2003.03.14/RCAHMW/SLE

Aberbaiden was built c1810 by the Margam estate to replace an earlier farmhouse to the north. The tenants were the Lewis family. The house has an unusual plan-form for the period, being almost symmetrical but incorporating elements of an earlier tradition. The house has lower wings to each end, a kitchen to the west, and a stable and granary to the east. Originally, the kitchen would have been the inner room, resulting in a 3-unit direct entry house with adjoining stable.

A 2-storey house with the entrance bay offset to left, and with lower flanking wings and a rear staircase projection. It is constructed of rubble stone under slate roofs, with end stacks to the main range. The front faces south, away from the road, with openings having segmental voussoir heads. There is a planked front door immediately to the left of centre, flanked by 12-pane, horned, sash windows. The upper storey has 9-pane horned sashes aligned with the openings below. The lower wing to the left has a multi-pane window to the ground floor and a blind window above. The lower wing tothe right has a planked door and window, also with a blind window above.

The west gable end has a late 20th century, 6-pane window to the upper storey and a small flat-roofed projection adjacent to the ground floor.
The rear side faces the road; to the left is a staircase projection with catslide roof. A 2-light multi-pane casement lights the stairs. There is a single storey brick lean-to to the right with 2-light casement window and doorway into the west side. A porch canopy is adjacent, and covers a doorway leading into the lower kitchen wing, t the right of which is a wide 3-light casement. To the left of the staircase is a further single storey lean-to, rendered, with planked door and 2-light multi-pane casement.
The lower wing to the left has a blocked doorway. A stone staircase against the E gable end provided access to a former granary.

Internally there are two similar reception rooms separated by a narrow partition. The entrance leads directly into the hall, which has a large fireplace at the west end, with a segmental head of voussoirs. To its left is a large bakeoven with a segmental brick head, while to the right is a doorway to the kitchen. The hall originally had a rear door next to the staircase, but this is now blocked. The staircase is accessed through a round headed planked door.
Each room has a large cross beam, symmetrically placed. The hall has moulded joists, whilst the parlour has a plastered ceiling. The parlour has a 20th century fireplace in the east wall, and doorway next to the partition which led to the cellar.
(Source; cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 10/01/2006