Old Gwernyfed, Garden Earthworks (Western Gardens)

Cyfeirnod MapSO13NE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedGwernyfed
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad
1. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXIII, sheet 6 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.

2. Exceptionally well preserved earthworks of a formal renaissance garden of the opening years of the seventeenth century, part of the landscaping scheme of Old Gwernyfed (NPRN 86068).
The gardens lie on the north-west side of the mansion (NPRN 25947). A long terrace (NPRN 25949) rises in front of the house an continues to the south-west, where a tier of three rectangular ponds (NPRN 24384) continue its line. Below the terrace are traces of a formal walled garden laid out in parterrers with a central 'boss', possibly the site of a fountain. The main axis ran across the garden from the mansion's now ruined south-west wing to a gateway flanked by later seventeenth century style piers (NPRN 25951). From here a roadway or drive, ran into Garden Wood (NPRN 405976) where there are earthworks of extensive water features.
On the far side of the mansion are the remains of a forecourt (NPRN 405974) and outer court (NPRN 25950), making up the ceremonial approach.

Source: Briggs and Lloyd 'Old Gwernyfed' in Gerddi IV (2005-6), 7-37