Ty-Fry Gardens and Grounds

Cyfeirnod MapSH57NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedPentraeth
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

Ty Fry is located between Pentraeth and Rhoscefnhir in the south-east of Anglesey (nprn 15923), set in rolling countryside. It is an important seventeenth-century house (with medieval precursors) with an unusual contemporary garden of great significance and historic interest.
The garden lies to the south, west and north of the house and is surrounded by rubble walling and wall/banks. The house is approached from the east, the drive entering from the public road about 250m away, crossing farmland with a scattering of trees, with some clumps and lines of hedgerow trees. The drive enters the garden between a pair of mid-seventeenth century gate piers (310115). Recently cleared by the present owner, the garden is laid out with raised walks, rock-cut steps and viewing platforms in a landscape of abrupt rocky outcrops and many springs.

The garden can be divided into several areas: a formal inner garden to the north-west of the house, mainly subdivided lawns and shrub and herbaceous borders; an informal outer garden to the south and west, with lawns, mature specimen trees, raised walk, and rock outcrops; a woody area to the west dominated by a rectilinear pond and stream in the floor of the valley, and high steep-sided rocky knolls; and to the north a boggy area of water channels and springs, overgrown with seedling trees, that may once have been a formal water garden.

The use made of natural, irregular landforms in the layout is highly unusual for the late seventeenth century. The distant view of Snowdonia from the principal viewpoint, south of the house, is depicted in a contemporary painted panel inside the house. The enigmatic area to the north, laid out with formal water channels, of uncertain date and purpose, may possibly be part of the original layout. Other remnants of the seventeenth century garden also survive. These include a remnant of the lime avenue, close to the boundary wall, which flanked the former drive approaching from the south-west; and the pond, thought to have originated as a mill pool, is also likely to date to this period or earlier. A second phase of interest in the garden dates to the mid eighteenth century, when the lawns and paths next to the house were created.

Cadw Historic Assets Database (ref: PGW(Gd)66(ANG)).
Ordnance Survey first-edition 25-inch map, sheet: Anglesey XIV.13 (1889).