Old Beaupre Castle Garden Earthworks, Llanblethian

Cyfeirnod MapST07SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedSt Nicholas and Bonvilston
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

Old Beaupre is located to the south-east of Llanblethian in the Vale of Glamorgan (nprn 19488). It is notable for the earthwork remains of extensive formal gardens belonging to one of the more important sixteenth-century houses in Glamorgan, its chief occupants the Bassett family. Earthworks include terraces, walks and ponds and the whole complex has is set in the peaceful Thaw valley.

Old Beaupre was largely built in the sixteenth century, although it has medieval origins. The gardens are undoubtedly contemporary with the rebuilding of the house by Sir Rice Mansel, William Bassett and Richard Bassett from the mid sixteenth century to 1600. The Tudor gardens lie in two main areas: the garden remains within the complex of the manor's buildings; and a more extensive area of earthworks on the sloping valley side to the northwest of the manor.

There are two garden features within the manor itself. First, a raised grass terrace along the east side of the Middle Court, about 1.2m high backed by the curtain wall, the top of which probably served a pleasurable purpose in providing a view out over the deer park and countryside. Second, the inner court enclosure of grassy terraces forming the present garden of the farmhouse.

The gardens earthworks north-west of the manor occupies a five-sided area on ground sloping south-west and westwards down to the river Thaw, bounded by field boundaries and walls and by the river on the south-west side. It is an area of rectangular compartments defined by low, turf-covered banks and scarps. There is also a series of six ponds (307730), fed by a leat (307729), at the foot of the slope next to the river, with a larger circular pool at the south end. Some ponds have water but they are mostly dry, grassy, depressions. See also nprn 15428.

The field immediately south of the manor, in which the barn is situated, is bounded by a stone wall. Within it are further earthworks including a building platform and possible former ponds towards the stream. To the south is an old orchard.

Air photos show relict rectilinear enclosure features to the south, west and north-west of the mansion, over an area measuring about 125m (north by south) by 80m. Further to the north-west is a terraced area, about 70m (north-west by south-east) by 25m, lies above the south-easternmost-most fishponds, by-passed on the west by the leat.

The remains are now under pasture.