Bryn-y-Gwin Uchaf;Formerly Bryn-y-Gwyn

Cyfeirnod MapSH71NW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedDolgellau
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad
17/18 century. Large L-plan house of several phases. S wing the earliest (17th century): built into hillside, walls of local split rubble and old slates on roof, probably 1 1/2 stories with deep gable fireplace. N end (ca. 1780): rubble walls, 19th century fenestration and decoration (e.g. 'Gothick' fireplace with plaster-cast relief of disporting cherubs inside arch), roof with flat-pitched principal rafters. Additional block corner-to-corner: large drawing room with Georgian-Regency style of plasterwork, above it a Gothick room with 'Early English' doors and fireplace with Reveley coat-of arms. Two earlier blocks joined in later 19th century by a service range, passage and back-stair, using similar masonry with black rubble and slate window-sills, roofs altered, moulded cornice added to W elevation above a simple verandah. Coach-house to the E: rubble masonry with slate roof and rubble chimney, black slate datestone in facade (1780)
(Source: Description prepared by A.J. Parkinson, RCAHMW, 28.1.83)

H.C. Vieth, RCAHMW, 21 February 2005