Ysgol Llandwrog;National School, Llandwrog

Cyfeirnod MapSH45NE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlandwrog
Math O SafleYSGOL
Disgrifiad
Built during the 1850s by the third Lord Newborough as part of his planning Llandwrog as an estate village.

The school is built in the simple Gothic style and comprises a long centre range with equal-height gabled ranges projecting to the south at either end. It is built of irregularly coursed rubblestone on a continous chamfered plinth with tooled ashlar lintels and quoining to the door and window surrounds, while the slate roof has coped verges.

There is a symmetrical front of 1:5:1 bays, the centre bays having three 20th century windows in original openings, flanked by small gabled projections which to the right house a Tudor-arched doorway, and to the left has a narrow window. Above the centre is a steep-gabled bellcote-like structure with the Wynn coat of arms and the worn date 185?.

The gables of the wings have large multi-panelled windows to the front, over which are blind, narrow, rectangular panels. the gables are surmounted by narrow, decorative chimney stacks with corbelled stone bases to the gables themselevs with similar but larger ridgestacks to the left and right of the main range.

To the rear is a asymmetrically roofed two storeyed range projecting towards the road.
(based on CADW listing description, S Fielding 19/05/2005)