Castell Crugerydd; Crug Eryr

Cyfeirnod MapSO15NE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedNew Radnor
Math O SafleTOMEN A BEILI
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Castell Crugerydd is a roughly square enclosure, 40m across, defined by a bank and ditch, 63m by 60m overall. It has a 26m diameter, 4.5m high ditched mound set over its north-west angle.

RCAHMW AP94-CS 0539
RCAHMW AP945072/41; 965119/58

J.Wiles 21.08.02

The imposing earthworks of Castell Crugerydd, a twelfth-century motte and bailey, are a familiar landmark for those regularly travelling between New Radnor and Crossgates on the A44. Many travellers have stopped here in the past, including the renowned Gerald of Wales who is said to have stayed here during his tour of the country in 1188. Photographed under partially melted snow, in Dec 2011, the traces of parallel ridges were revealed within the bailey, probably the result of cultivation after the stronghold had gone out of use. (Text from the forthcoming 'Historic Wales from the Air', RCAHMW, 2012).

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 18th Dec 2011.