Aberystwyth

Archif6463546TeitlAP_2010_1779 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Aberystwyth, general view from east. Taken by Toby Driver on 25/05/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archifacc060055Teitlacc060055 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Allt-Wen and Tanybwlch from the north end of Tanybwlch beach, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 13 April 1968. Looking south from Grid Reference SN 579 807.CyfrwngphotoDelweddauy
Archifacc060714Teitlacc060714 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing the allotments on the south side of the Devil's Bridge railway track, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 28 December 1968. Looking west from Grid Reference SN 5890 8110.CyfrwngphotoDelweddaun
Archifacc060851Teitlacc060851 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Bronwen House, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 3 January 1969. Looking south west from Grid Reference SN 5844 8154.CyfrwngphotoDelweddauy
Archifacc060505Teitlacc060505 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view looking down the steps to the harbour at the east end of Rheidol Place. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 2 September 1968. Looking south south west from Grid Reference SN 5815 8139.CyfrwngphotoDelweddaun
Archifacc060846Teitlacc060846 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing the Ambulance Station, Park Avenue, Aberystwyth, with the three sandstone plaques on the south east wall. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 3 January 1969. Looking west from Grid Reference SN 58495 81490.CyfrwngphotoDelweddauy
Archif6420574TeitlPHC_02 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadGlass plate negatives dating from 1910 showing views of Aberystwyth and Aberaeron and surrounding area, produced by Emile Thomas Evans.CyfrwngTwo boxes, (49 negatives). Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6484875TeitlPHC_11 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadAlbum of black and white photographs, showing views of Aberporth and the construction of the sea defence, as well as views of a storm-battered Aberystwyth prom, taken by Derek Bishop, site manager for R. Robinson's sea defence contractor in 1961CyfrwngOne album. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6484619TeitlPHC_08 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadCollection of mixed material relating to Aberystwyth and environs produced by Peter Henley between 1960 and 1980.CyfrwngOne box. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421042TeitlPHC_04 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadFile of papers, notes and correspondence relating to the production of the 1978 exhibition Aberystwyth Now and Then, produced by Peter Henley.CyfrwngOne file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6421062TeitlPHC_06 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadCollection of (mainly) black and white photographs showing views of Aberystwyth and surrounding area, mainly produced by Peter Henley between 1960 and 1980.CyfrwngOne box. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6484724TeitlPHC_08_08 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour negatives labelled "archaeological sites around Aberystwyth, summer 1983" taken by Peter HenleyCyfrwngOne sheet (4 frames). Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6484714TeitlPHC_08_03 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadSet of images labelled "Promenade" taken or collected by Peter HanleyCyfrwngNegative sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6484748TeitlPHC_08_10 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadPhotographs, both black and white and colour, showing views of buildings in and around Aberystwyth, taken or collected by Peter Henley.CyfrwngOne file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6017590TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiad2 black and white prints showing Marine Terrace AberystwythCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6017588TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadA photo survey consisting of 4 black and white prints showing views from the Kings Hall roof, AberystwythCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6017606TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadA photo survey consisting of 4 black and white prints of buildings around Aberystwyth.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6017602TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiad2 black and white prints of views from the Kings Hall, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6017609TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiad3 black and white photos of general views in Aberystwyth. All copies from A.R. Sansbury collection.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6196586TeitlAAD1_044 - Aberystwyth and District Photographic View AlbumLefelBatchDisgrifiadCopy of 2 black and white images of Aberystwyth Town, copied from early photograph showing South Marine Terrace, bathers and bathing machines, loaned by David Williams.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6200859TeitlOlwen M. Jenkins Slide CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Aberystwyth, consisting of 3 copies of maps, produced by Olwen Jenkins.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6342280TeitlDS2010_519 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital photographic survey of Aberystwyth, North Parade to Portland Street.CyfrwngOne digital photograph. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6342282TeitlDS2010_524 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital photographic survey of Views from Constitution Hill, Aberystwyth.Cyfrwng4 digital photographs. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421110TeitlPHC_07_02 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing views of Aberystwyth.CyfrwngFifteen negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421124TeitlPHC_07_16 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing Aberystwyth under snow.CyfrwngSix negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421114TeitlPHC_07_06 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing the construction of the DHSS Office in Northgate Street, Aberystwyth..CyfrwngNine negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421134TeitlPHC_07_26 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing the Promenade and Terrace Road, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngFour negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421122TeitlPHC_07_14 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing the swimming pool at Plascrug Leisure Centre, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngTwelve negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421171TeitlPHC_07_40 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour negatives showing the shop Lightscene (possibly in Eastgate) Aberystwyth,CyfrwngTwelve negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421119TeitlPHC_07_11 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing exterior views of Davies the Jewellers, Terrace Road, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngSix negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421168TeitlPHC_07_37 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour negatives showing views of The Gift Shop in Chalybeate Street.CyfrwngFive negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421112TeitlPHC_07_04 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing street scenes in Great Darkgate Street.CyfrwngTwelve negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421123TeitlPHC_07_15 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negative showing snow-covered view looking over the hospital from the area around the National Library, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngOne negative. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421163TeitlPHC_07_32 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing Danny Williams of the Castle Hotel, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngFive negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421116TeitlPHC_07_08 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing interior views of Howell's Store, Great Darkgate Street, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngFive negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6421132TeitlPHC_07_24 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing the castle and promenade, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngSix negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6422376TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhoto survey of Aberystwyth Town, conprising 1 black and white print. Undated.Cyfrwng1 print. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6431988TeitlAJP084 - A.J. Parkinson Slide CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadEighteen colour slides showing views of various chapels in Aberystwyth, produced by A.J. Parkinson.Cyfrwng18 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6436455TeitlAJP094 - A.J. Parkinson Slide CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadSeventeen colour slides of landscape views of Aberystwyth, a stormy seafront and architectural details of buildings in Aberystwyth, produced by A.J. Parkinson, date range 1987-1990.Cyfrwng17 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6484693TeitlPHC_10_01 - Peter Henley CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives showing BBC crew filming at Aberystwyth Harbour, August 1969.CyfrwngOne sheet of negatives (8 frames). Photo.Delweddaun