Great Daren Mine;Darren Lead Mine, Daren;Banc y Darren;Banc-y-Darren

Cyfeirnod MapSN68SE
CymunedTrefeurig
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD ARIAN
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
Darren Mine's opencast workings extend for one kilometre and other remnants include ore slides and a tramway. They constitute some of the best examples of such excavations in Wales. The mine exploited a rich silver-lead vein, known as the Darren Lode, and also produced copper.

It has long been suggested that the first exploitation of this Lode dates back to the Prehistoric period (Hughes SJS 1990), with historic references noting this as a `Roman' or `Ancient British' work (Pettus 1670). Recent survey and excavation of the mine adjacent to Darren Camp Hillfort (NPRN: 303592), strongly supports a prehistoric phase, and this is further enhanced by the findings of galena (lead ore) in the ramparts of the fort and of stone hammers elsewhere along the mine.

The first recorded lessee of the mine is Sir Hugh Myddleton in c1618, followed by Thomas Bushel in 1659, although evidence was noted at this time for the 'old works' at the site. After Bushel it lay neglected until 1731 when it was re-opened by George Jones under Edmund Moore. A survey of Darren Mine was carried out by Lewis Morris in 1742 as part of his survey of the Cardiganshire Mines. After another spell of closure in the latter half of the eighteenth century the mine was revived under a number of different owners to differing levels of success until its final closure in 1890.