Grogwynion Lead Mine; Grogwinion; Brynystwyth

Cyfeirnod MapSN77SW
CymunedTrawsgoed
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD PLWM
Disgrifiad
Grongwynion Lead Mine is an old and rich mine on the steep slopes of the River Ystwyth, with quantities of waste from the adits resembling natural scree.

Ancient low galleries cut with gads were reputedly found at the mine, but they are not currently visible. The most prominent surface remains are of level entrances and their associated tips, shaft mouths with minimal remains and traces of a wheelpit, flat-rod run and engine shaft. An opencast cutting at the vein outcrop (about 4 footwide) also remains.

Mining is known to have begun in the 1790s; the mine was re-opened in 1850 and worked until 1860. There were further periods of working from 1864-5 and 1870-89. The mine is shown on the Ordnance Survey County Series map for Cardiganshire dated 1888 (sheet number XVI,3).

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 7 June 2011

SOURCES: Association for Industrial Archaeology: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Mid-Wales, 1984