Cwm Ricket Mine;Nant-y-Ricket

Cyfeirnod MapSN88NE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedLlangurig
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad

Cwm-Ricket Mine is depicted on the early Ordnance Survey maps at SN854866, in Nant Maesnant.  Buildings and spoil tips are shown, and an “Old Shaft” is marked at c. SN8542986630.  Mine workings are located along the river to the north-east and east, including at SN856867 (NPRN 34001) and at Rhyd-y-benwch (NPRN 34013; SN858869), as well as additional "Old Levels" and "Trial Levels" marked further to the east.

Evidence of early mining at Nantyricket is based on a report from the 1920s which described hammerstones, charcoal and burnt stone.  This area was disturbed by later mine workings and the report remains unconfirmed.