Hawarden Bridge Iron Works, Shotton

Cyfeirnod MapSJ36NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedSealand
Math O SafleGWAITH HAEARN
Disgrifiad
Hawarden Bridge Iron Works was established in 1895-6 by John Summers & Sons of Stalybridge on a 6ha site on the north bank of the river Dee, adjacent to the Great Central's railway line north of Shotton and Connah's Qay. The works expanded, producing its own steel by the open hearth process from 1902, when it became known as Hawarden Bridge Steel Works. An imposing red-brick office building (nprn 409741) was erected in 1907 on the east side of the railway and housing was provided for workers in the form of Sealand Garden City (nprn 409742), established around 1917, a short distance to the east. The steelworks continued to develop, becoming Shotton Steelworks (nprn 300212) and covering an area of around 470 ha.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 09 November 2009.