Old Gwernyfed, Forecourt

Cyfeirnod MapSO13NE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedGwernyfed
Math O SafleCWRT BLAEN
Disgrifiad
The forecourt to Gweryfed Old House (NPRN 25947). This, with the outer court (NPRN 25950), forms the ceremonial approach to the house. The house facade has a tall central porch and deep projecting wings. The forecourt walls spring from the wings' outer corners.
In their present positions the side walls and angle towers are features of a layout of c. 1600-1650, although the north-east wall has been rebuilt. The towers may be sixteenth century structures that have been rebuilt on slightly different sites and raised to two storeys. The gatepiers were relocated here from another part of the grounds.

The forecourt now has a gravel carriage turning circle with an old cider press (NPRN 33281) re-used as a garden ornament at its centre.

Comprises: North Tower (NPRN 31242)
South Tower (NPRN 405973)